What is the process of getting green card via marriage?

What is the process of getting green card via marriage?

I am a Singaporean and is planning to get married next year. My husband is an American. Both of us are currently residing in Singapore. We plan to return to the USA after our wedding.I was wondering whether it will be easier to obtain my visa (to stay and work in USA) if we get our marriage license in the USA or Singapore.Also, if it will take longer to obtain a visa if both of us are not in USA.

look4me

Here is the list of what you need to submit. The ones with * is a must.* Form I-485*Form I-130*Form I-765*Form I-131*Form G-325A for your husband*Form G-325S for yourself*Form I-864*Check or money order for $1,010 and $335* Ten (10) passport style photographs of you*Two (2) passport style photographs of your husband*Copy of your birth certificate with English translation that had an affidavit of translation*Copy of your husband’s birth certificate or US passport*Copy of your marriage certificate*Your husband’s income tax for the past three (3) yearsThis following information would be more helpful and you will be asked much less questions at the interview.Common documents such as:Lease or deed in both namesBank statements in both namesInsurance (auto, health, life)Phone billsElectric/Gas billsCredit card in both namesPhotographs from the wedding/Ukraine/other pictures together (maybe 10-15 could be copies, make sure you know everyone in the pictures)Copies of your husband’s passport pages with Ukraine visaIf you have, copies of correspondence between you and your husband (emails, letter, phone cards, or phone bills)Any receipts for major purchases that have both of your names on itAffidavits from friends and family members that certify that they know you, and that they know that you have a bona fide marriageCopies of greeting card you gave each other for major holidays or special occasions.Anything else, which shows a real marriage between you too.As I said before, when you guys will go for an interview, the immigration officer automatically assumes that it’s a fake marriage for the purpose of you obtaining a green card. Remember that you will be given a conditional residence green card, which is good for 2 years. Then three months before the 2 years you will be to submit another form with the above mentioned common documents for the past two years and fee, then they will give you a permanent resident card for 10 years, but three months before your three year anniversary of the green card you can apply for US citizenship.Here are some questions that you might be asked at the interview. These are just SOME EXAMPLES. They can and sometimes will ask you very personal questions such as, when was the last time you had sex and what position.http://www.immihelp.com/greencard/family…All of the forms that I had mentioned above you can get online at www.uscis.gov these forms.Takes about 6 months.This is good if you get married in US. If you guys get married in Singapore, then it could take longer, since its a two step process. First papers go to USCIS and then to US embassy in Singapore (then it is up to how busy the embassy there).i hope this helped.Source(s):experience working at immigration attorney's ofice in US

muscler

look you will need to do the following stepsget married with an american citizen ( for love ) not for green cardget you paper work ready as application i 485 and i 765 i 130 ready for work permit and adjust of statussend the applicationyou will receive a letter shown if you were approved or not if you areyou will go for your finger print ( if you have a felony get a lawyer youafter you do the finger print you will be asked to go to see a doctor for you physical test (if you have any disses or h i v )you will not get your green card after that you will get an appointment to see an immigration officer related to your marriage if it's illegal or notnote: you must be living with your citizen wife and if you entered the country illegally without no visa you will need to go back to your country first and then enter legally

Shane

finger prints, then work permit then green card

Ask

insurance

Popular Q&A

Can a Canadian buy and drive a car in Los Angeles, California?
Sure you can as long as you are in the US legally. The only real issue is that most US insurance companies will not check your Canadian driving record and nail you for the same rates as for a new driver. I found Mercury Insurance will check your Canadian driving record.Just note that your Canadian...

What is the maximum penalty for grand larceny and grand theft auto for a juvenile in VA?
16 years old driving without a license, grand theft auto, destruction of government he is looking at time in Juvenile prison and it will probably be until 18, with a good lawyer he may get off with probation but very unlikely.}{

What am i required to know in order to work in an auto insurance company?
Depends what the position is. You are not expected to know how an auto insurance policy works, if that is your question. They just want to know you are eager to learn, will get along with others,a nd will work hard.By the way, if it is a Saturday interview, I bet it is an insurance agency...

What is the best apartment insurance in Ottawa?
If either of you has auto insurance then speak to the person who arranged the auto insurance about a quote for a Tenant's policy. If not then speak to your parent's broker/agent. You don't necessarily have to use a broker/agent in Ottawa.

I'm in Georgia& I wanted to know if anybody knows where to find info on laws for auto insurance companies?
If I were you I would contact the Insurance Commissioner's office or the Department of Insurance (not sure which it would be called in GA) about that. You'll probably have to file a written complaint. You didn't tell us enough for us to comment as to whether the insurance company is doing you...