What is the process of getting green card via marriage?

What is the process of getting green card via marriage?

I am a Singaporean and is planning to get married next year. My husband is an American. Both of us are currently residing in Singapore. We plan to return to the USA after our wedding.I was wondering whether it will be easier to obtain my visa (to stay and work in USA) if we get our marriage license in the USA or Singapore.Also, if it will take longer to obtain a visa if both of us are not in USA.

look4me

Here is the list of what you need to submit. The ones with * is a must.* Form I-485*Form I-130*Form I-765*Form I-131*Form G-325A for your husband*Form G-325S for yourself*Form I-864*Check or money order for $1,010 and $335* Ten (10) passport style photographs of you*Two (2) passport style photographs of your husband*Copy of your birth certificate with English translation that had an affidavit of translation*Copy of your husband’s birth certificate or US passport*Copy of your marriage certificate*Your husband’s income tax for the past three (3) yearsThis following information would be more helpful and you will be asked much less questions at the interview.Common documents such as:Lease or deed in both namesBank statements in both namesInsurance (auto, health, life)Phone billsElectric/Gas billsCredit card in both namesPhotographs from the wedding/Ukraine/other pictures together (maybe 10-15 could be copies, make sure you know everyone in the pictures)Copies of your husband’s passport pages with Ukraine visaIf you have, copies of correspondence between you and your husband (emails, letter, phone cards, or phone bills)Any receipts for major purchases that have both of your names on itAffidavits from friends and family members that certify that they know you, and that they know that you have a bona fide marriageCopies of greeting card you gave each other for major holidays or special occasions.Anything else, which shows a real marriage between you too.As I said before, when you guys will go for an interview, the immigration officer automatically assumes that it’s a fake marriage for the purpose of you obtaining a green card. Remember that you will be given a conditional residence green card, which is good for 2 years. Then three months before the 2 years you will be to submit another form with the above mentioned common documents for the past two years and fee, then they will give you a permanent resident card for 10 years, but three months before your three year anniversary of the green card you can apply for US citizenship.Here are some questions that you might be asked at the interview. These are just SOME EXAMPLES. They can and sometimes will ask you very personal questions such as, when was the last time you had sex and what position.http://www.immihelp.com/greencard/family…All of the forms that I had mentioned above you can get online at www.uscis.gov these forms.Takes about 6 months.This is good if you get married in US. If you guys get married in Singapore, then it could take longer, since its a two step process. First papers go to USCIS and then to US embassy in Singapore (then it is up to how busy the embassy there).i hope this helped.Source(s):experience working at immigration attorney's ofice in US

muscler

look you will need to do the following stepsget married with an american citizen ( for love ) not for green cardget you paper work ready as application i 485 and i 765 i 130 ready for work permit and adjust of statussend the applicationyou will receive a letter shown if you were approved or not if you areyou will go for your finger print ( if you have a felony get a lawyer youafter you do the finger print you will be asked to go to see a doctor for you physical test (if you have any disses or h i v )you will not get your green card after that you will get an appointment to see an immigration officer related to your marriage if it's illegal or notnote: you must be living with your citizen wife and if you entered the country illegally without no visa you will need to go back to your country first and then enter legally

Shane

finger prints, then work permit then green card

Ask

insurance

Popular Q&A

Auto Insurance Broker fee in CALIFORNIA?
I don't think there is a minimum or maximum value, it's usually a calculated as percentage of the value of the sale though that price does seem a little high. A good broker would normally tell you the fees and how they are calculated before you commit to anything. Shopping online is really...

Do I get my own auto insurance or am I covered under gf?
If you want to be covered when you drive her car, then you need to be listed as a driver on her policy. She would remain the named insured.If you are not listed on the policy and have an accident, then her insurance company may be able to deny coverage. This would leave you and her personally...

In Ontario, how does auto insurance work? Do you need to insure yourself as a driver and your car separately?
Yes you insure the car and yourself as the driver and then can add drivers and more coverage to the policy if you want to.Basically you must get a standard coverage such as 1 million dollar liability or basic coverage if driving it.Hope that helps and best of luck.By the way shop around for...

I am looking for cheap nyc auto insurance. I dont want to pay more than 800 to a 1000 every 6 mos. Any ideas?
My idea is for you to call several insurance companies for quotes. Is there any other way?

Is there such a thing as a reliable insurance company?
The best thing to do is ask as many friends as possible and get their experiences. Every insurance company has issues.